Jump to content

Matrix: Difference between revisions

From KDE Community Wiki
Joseph (talk | contribs)
Tfella (talk | contribs)
 
(53 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
KDE is officially using [https://www.matrix.org Matrix] for collaboration within the community. Matrix is an open protocol and network for decentralized communication. It provides all the features you would expect from a modern chat system: infinite scrollback, file transfer, typing notifications, read receipts, etc. It even provides end-to-end encryption for privacy (for private conversations).
KDE is officially using [https://www.matrix.org Matrix] for real-time collaboration within the community. Matrix is an open protocol and network for decentralized communication. It provides all the features you would expect from a modern chat system: message history, uploading files, typing notifications, read receipts, and more!


Furthermore, Matrix natively supports bridges to other protocols, such as IRC where KDE also has channels. This means that you can use a Matrix client to join and use IRC channels as if they were Matrix rooms.
Some KDE rooms are also bridged to [[Infrastructure/IRC|IRC]], for those who prefer it. This means IRC and Matrix users can communicate in the same rooms, or even start direct messages between each other.


== Getting Started ==
== Getting Started ==


See the [https://matrix.org/try-matrix/ "Try Matrix" page] created by the Matrix Foundation, which has a walk-through of how to start chatting with Matrix.  
Matrix is a decentralised protocol like email, you need to have an account provider to start using it! We highly recommend reading the [https://matrix.org/try-matrix/ "Try Matrix" page] created by the Matrix Foundation first, which has a walk-through of how to start chatting. Below you'll find information specific to our community.


While registrations on the KDE Matrix homeserver are closed, you can register on any Matrix homeserver and you will be able to talk to anyone using Matrix.
You'll notice that users and rooms are registered on the <code>kde.org</code> homeserver, but '''our registrations are closed'''. Like e-mail, you can register on any Matrix homeserver and you will be able to talk to us! We recommend [https://app.element.io/#/register matrix.org], and the guide we linked does as well. There is also this [https://joinmatrix.org/servers/ list of public homeservers], but we don't endorse any of them specifically and your experience may vary.


You can pick a homeserver from this [https://joinmatrix.org/servers/ list of public homeservers], or you can register directly on the [https://app.element.io/#/register official matrix.org homeserver].
The guides we linked to will walk you through how to use Element Web, but you have a lot of [https://matrix.org/ecosystem/clients/ Matrix clients to choose from]. KDE has our own Matrix client called [https://apps.kde.org/neochat/ NeoChat].


After registration you may use any Matrix website to log in, but KDE provides an instance of Element Web hosted at [https://webchat.kde.org webchat.kde.org] that you can use anytime to log in no matter where you registered your account.
== Support ==


To log in to the KDE Matrix Webchat with an account from a different homeserver, use your full '''''@username:homeserver.com''''' instead of your plain username, like so:
For questions about how to use any of the Element clients, they have comprehensive [https://element.io/help help documentation online]. Some information can also be generally applicable to other Matrix clients.  


:@johndoe:matrix.org
If you need answers about KDE-hosted rooms or need human support, ask us in the [https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-matrix-support:kde.org #kde-matrix-support:kde.org] room.


You may also use any [https://matrix.org/ecosystem/clients/ desktop or mobile Matrix client]. KDE provides a Matrix client that you can use called [https://apps.kde.org/neochat/ NeoChat].
If you need help with the IRC integration in Matrix, see the [[Matrix/IRC Help|IRC Help]] page.


== Support for KDE Matrix servers ==  
== Reporting spam/trolls ==


You can ask questions related to Matrix over the [https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-matrix-support:kde.org #kde-matrix-support] room. If you need help with the IRC integration in Matrix, see the [[Matrix/IRC Help]] page.
If you unfortunately happen to encounter a spammer or troll in any of our groups, please report them:
 
* To report a message, use [https://element.io/help#privacy-abuse-notices2 the Report button in your client]. This will inform your homeserver's moderation team of the abusive message.
* To report a user or room, contact the instance that it originates from. For example, if the user handle contains <code>matrix.org</code>, send an email to [mailto:[email protected] [email protected]].


== Rooms ==
== Rooms ==


Here is a list of rooms maintained by the KDE Matrix Team or KDE-adjacent rooms. If your Matrix client supports browsing spaces (like Element) then you can join the [https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-community:kde.org KDE Matrix Space] which lets you join it's rooms easily.
Here is a list of rooms maintained by the KDE Matrix Team or KDE-adjacent rooms.  
 
=== Community Space ===
 
If your Matrix client supports browsing spaces (like Element) then you can join the [https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-community:kde.org KDE Community Matrix Space]. It will display the same list of rooms as you see below, but easily accessible inside of your client.
 
=== Creating Rooms ===


You can use https://go.kde.org/matrix/ to create easy-to-use invite links (like these ↓) to :kde.org rooms.
If you want to create a room meant to be a part of the KDE community (for example, a room for an incubating KDE application) then ask in the [https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-matrix-support:kde.org KDE Homeserver Support] or [https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-sysadmin:kde.org KDE Sysadmin Discussion] rooms first. There are specific steps needed to ensure our moderation tools function correctly.


=== General ===
=== General ===
Line 36: Line 45:
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#new-contributors:kde.org KDE New Contributors] || Ask questions about contributing to KDE. Do you want to start contributing to KDE? Then this is the Matrix room for you.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#new-contributors:kde.org KDE New Contributors] || Ask questions about contributing to KDE. Do you want to start contributing to KDE? Then this is the Matrix room for you.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde:kde.org KDE] || Share your experience with KDE! The KDE user support Matrix room.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde:kde.org KDE] || The KDE user support Matrix room.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-offtopic:kde.org KDE User Chat (KDE Offtopic)] || Discuss topics that are outside the scope of other rooms with the KDE community
|}
|}


Line 44: Line 55:
!Name !! Description
!Name !! Description
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#plasma:kde.org Plasma Desktop] || Find out more about KDE's desktop environment here.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#plasma:kde.org Plasma Desktop] || For discussions among Plasma Desktop developers.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#plasmamobile:kde.org Plasma Mobile] || Plasma Mobile developers, users and other interested people.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#plasmamobile:kde.org Plasma Mobile] || Plasma Mobile developers, users and other interested people.
Line 65: Line 76:
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-windows:kde.org KDE Windows] || KDE software on Windows.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-windows:kde.org KDE Windows] || KDE software on Windows.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-craft:kde.org KDE Craft] || KDE tool for building and packaging for Windows, Android, OSX
|}
|}


Line 81: Line 94:
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-freebsd:kde.org KDE for FreeBSD] || KDE software on FreeBSD.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-freebsd:kde.org KDE for FreeBSD] || KDE software on FreeBSD.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-linux:kde.org KDE Linux] || KDE Linux.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-neon:kde.org KDE neon Development] || KDE neon development.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-neon:kde.org KDE neon Development] || KDE neon development.
Line 86: Line 101:
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-neon-users:kde.org KDE neon Users] || User support for KDE neon.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-neon-users:kde.org KDE neon Users] || User support for KDE neon.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kubuntu:libera.chat Kubuntu] || KDE software on Kubuntu.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kubuntu-support:ubuntu.com Kubuntu] || KDE software on Kubuntu.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kubuntu-es:libera.chat Kubuntu (Spanish Community)] || Spanish-speaking community on Kubuntu.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kubuntu-es:libera.chat Kubuntu (Spanish Community)] || Spanish-speaking community on Kubuntu.
Line 92: Line 107:
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#mageia-kde:libera.chat Mageia] || KDE software on Mageia.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#mageia-kde:libera.chat Mageia] || KDE software on Mageia.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#opensuse-kde:kde.org openSUSE KDE] || KDE software on openSUSE.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde:opensuse.org openSUSE KDE] || KDE software on openSUSE.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#ubuntustudio:kde.org Ubuntu Studio] || Ubuntu Studio development.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#ubuntustudio:kde.org Ubuntu Studio] || Ubuntu Studio development.
Line 116: Line 131:
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-games:kde.org KDE Games] || For the suite of KDE games.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-games:kde.org KDE Games] || For the suite of KDE games.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-i18n:matrix.org Localization] || The main localization team for all your translation needs.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-i18n:kde.org Localization] || The main localization team for all your translation needs.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-docs:kde.org KDE Documentation] || Discuss and improve KDE's Documentation
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-bugs:kde.org KDE Bugsquad] || The main room for bug reporters, testers and triagers.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-bugs:kde.org KDE Bugsquad] || The main room for bug reporters, testers and triagers.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#flatpak:kde.org Packaging KDE Flatpaks] || To assist in packaging KDE apps as flatpaks.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#flatpak:kde.org Packaging KDE Flatpaks] || To assist in packaging KDE apps as flatpaks.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#snaps:kde.org Packaging KDE Snaps] || To assist in packaging KDE apps as snaps.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#yocto:kde.org Packaging KDE on Yocto] || To assist in packaging KDE apps on Yocto.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#yocto:kde.org Packaging KDE on Yocto] || To assist in packaging KDE apps on Yocto.
Line 144: Line 163:
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#cantor:kde.org Cantor] || Frontend for mathematical software.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#cantor:kde.org Cantor] || Frontend for mathematical software.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#plasma-discover:kde.org Discover] || KDE software centre.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#plasma-discover:kde.org Discover] || KDE software center (app store).
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-fm:matrix.org Dolphin] || A file manager and KIO related subjects.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-fm:matrix.org Dolphin] || A file manager and KIO related subjects.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/!UAzeNyDGGkyBQeudgQ:kde.org Elisa] || Simple music player aiming to provide a nice experience for its users.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/!UAzeNyDGGkyBQeudgQ:kde.org Elisa] || Simple music player aiming to provide a nice experience for its users.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#falkon:kde.org Falkon] || QtWebEngine based web-browser
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#gcompris:kde.org GCompris] || Educational software for children.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#gcompris:kde.org GCompris] || Educational software for children.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kasts:kde.org Kasts] || Podcasts application for desktop and mobile.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kdeconnect:kde.org KDE Connect] || Connects all your devices.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kdeconnect:kde.org KDE Connect] || Connects all your devices.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#partitionmanager:kde.org KDE Partition Manager] || KDE Partition Manager and KPMcore.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kexi:libera.chat KEXI] || Manage your databases.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kexi:libera.chat KEXI] || Manage your databases.
Line 164: Line 185:
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kstars:kde.org KStars] || View constellations from your computer.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kstars:kde.org KStars] || View constellations from your computer.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kalendar:kde.org Kalendar] || A calendar application using Akonadi to sync with external services.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kate:kde.org Kate] || The advanced plain text editor.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kate:libera.chat Kate] || The advanced plain text editor.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kdenlive:kde.org Kdenlive] || The room where we discuss KDE's professional video editor.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kdenlive:kde.org Kdenlive] || The room where we discuss KDE's professional video editor.
Line 175: Line 194:
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#konversation:matrix.org Konversation] || A user-friendly IRC client.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#konversation:matrix.org Konversation] || A user-friendly IRC client.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#krita:kde.org Krita] || Professional painting program.
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#labplot:kde.org LabPlot] || Data Visualization and Analysis
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#labplot:kde.org LabPlot] || Data Visualization and Analysis
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#marble:libera.chat Marble] || The map/globe viewer with OpenStreetMap integration.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#marble:libera.chat Marble] || The map/globe viewer with OpenStreetMap integration.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#merkuro:kde.org Merkuro] || A suite designed to make handling your emails, calendars, contacts, and tasks simple.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#marknote:kde.org Marknote] || A simple markdown note management app
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#neochat:kde.org NeoChat] || A Matrix client
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#okular:kde.org Okular] || The most powerful open-source PDF reader.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#okular:kde.org Okular] || The most powerful open-source PDF reader.
Line 185: Line 212:
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#yakuake:kde.org Yakuake] || A fancy drop-down terminal.
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#yakuake:kde.org Yakuake] || A fancy drop-down terminal.
|}
=== Language Initiatives ===
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Name !! Description
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-python:kde.org KDE Python] || For people looking into integrating KDE with Python.
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-rust:kde.org KDE Rust] || For people looking into integrating KDE with Rust.
|}
|}


Line 192: Line 229:
!Name
!Name
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#akademy:kde.org Akademy]
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#akademy:kde.org Akademy Attendees] ([https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#attend-akademy:kde.org Akademy Space])
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-eco:kde.org KDE Eco]
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#energy-efficiency:kde.org KDE Energy Efficiency (KDE Eco)]
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-ev-fundraising:kde.org KDE e.V. Fundraising Working Group]
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-accessibility:kde.org KDE Accessibility]
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-accessibility:kde.org KDE Accessibility]
Line 207: Line 246:
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-quality:kde.org KDE Quality]
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-quality:kde.org KDE Quality]
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-soc:kde.org KDE Season of Code]
|-
|-
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-sod:kde.org KDE Season of Docs]
|[https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-sod:kde.org KDE Season of Docs]
Line 221: Line 258:
See [[Global_Communities|Global Communities]] for a list of communication channels, including Matrix, by community and language.
See [[Global_Communities|Global Communities]] for a list of communication channels, including Matrix, by community and language.


== See also ==
{{Tip|Use https://go.kde.org/matrix/ to create easy-to-use invite links to rooms.}}
 
[[Infrastructure/Mailing-Lists|Mailing list (information)]]
 
== External links ==
 
[https://kde.org/support/mailinglists// Mailing lists]

Latest revision as of 12:25, 14 November 2025

KDE is officially using Matrix for real-time collaboration within the community. Matrix is an open protocol and network for decentralized communication. It provides all the features you would expect from a modern chat system: message history, uploading files, typing notifications, read receipts, and more!

Some KDE rooms are also bridged to IRC, for those who prefer it. This means IRC and Matrix users can communicate in the same rooms, or even start direct messages between each other.

Getting Started

Matrix is a decentralised protocol like email, you need to have an account provider to start using it! We highly recommend reading the "Try Matrix" page created by the Matrix Foundation first, which has a walk-through of how to start chatting. Below you'll find information specific to our community.

You'll notice that users and rooms are registered on the kde.org homeserver, but our registrations are closed. Like e-mail, you can register on any Matrix homeserver and you will be able to talk to us! We recommend matrix.org, and the guide we linked does as well. There is also this list of public homeservers, but we don't endorse any of them specifically and your experience may vary.

The guides we linked to will walk you through how to use Element Web, but you have a lot of Matrix clients to choose from. KDE has our own Matrix client called NeoChat.

Support

For questions about how to use any of the Element clients, they have comprehensive help documentation online. Some information can also be generally applicable to other Matrix clients.

If you need answers about KDE-hosted rooms or need human support, ask us in the #kde-matrix-support:kde.org room.

If you need help with the IRC integration in Matrix, see the IRC Help page.

Reporting spam/trolls

If you unfortunately happen to encounter a spammer or troll in any of our groups, please report them:

  • To report a message, use the Report button in your client. This will inform your homeserver's moderation team of the abusive message.
  • To report a user or room, contact the instance that it originates from. For example, if the user handle contains matrix.org, send an email to [email protected].

Rooms

Here is a list of rooms maintained by the KDE Matrix Team or KDE-adjacent rooms.

Community Space

If your Matrix client supports browsing spaces (like Element) then you can join the KDE Community Matrix Space. It will display the same list of rooms as you see below, but easily accessible inside of your client.

Creating Rooms

If you want to create a room meant to be a part of the KDE community (for example, a room for an incubating KDE application) then ask in the KDE Homeserver Support or KDE Sysadmin Discussion rooms first. There are specific steps needed to ensure our moderation tools function correctly.

General

Name Description
KDE New Contributors Ask questions about contributing to KDE. Do you want to start contributing to KDE? Then this is the Matrix room for you.
KDE The KDE user support Matrix room.
KDE User Chat (KDE Offtopic) Discuss topics that are outside the scope of other rooms with the KDE community

Plasma

Name Description
Plasma Desktop For discussions among Plasma Desktop developers.
Plasma Mobile Plasma Mobile developers, users and other interested people.

System/Frameworks

Name Description
Kirigami QML based Convergent User Interface framework.
KWin KWin development channel.
KDE Android KDE software on Android.
Maui Project A free and modular front-end framework for developing user experiences.
KDE Mac KDE software on macOS,.
KDE Windows KDE software on Windows.
KDE Craft KDE tool for building and packaging for Windows, Android, OSX

Distributions

Name Description
Debian KDE KDE software on Debian.
Fedora KDE KDE software on Fedora.
Gentoo KDE KDE software on Gentoo.
KaOS KDE software on KaOS.
KDE for FreeBSD KDE software on FreeBSD.
KDE Linux KDE Linux.
KDE neon Development KDE neon development.
KDE neon Users User support for KDE neon.
Kubuntu KDE software on Kubuntu.
Kubuntu (Spanish Community) Spanish-speaking community on Kubuntu.
Mageia KDE software on Mageia.
openSUSE KDE KDE software on openSUSE.
Ubuntu Studio Ubuntu Studio development.
Ubuntu Studio Café (offtopic) Off-topic Ubuntu Studio chat.

Development/Contributors

Name Description
KDE Development KDE developers discuss technical stuff here.
KDE Visual Design Group Visual designers and Graphic artists discuss the look and feel of KDE software here.
KDE Promo The people from the work group that does promotion and communication with the outside world hang out here.
KDE Multimedia KDE Multimedia developers.
KDE www Managing websites and displaying the best the KDE Community has to offer.
KDE Games For the suite of KDE games.
Localization The main localization team for all your translation needs.
KDE Documentation Discuss and improve KDE's Documentation
KDE Bugsquad The main room for bug reporters, testers and triagers.
Packaging KDE Flatpaks To assist in packaging KDE apps as flatpaks.
Packaging KDE Snaps To assist in packaging KDE apps as snaps.
Packaging KDE on Yocto To assist in packaging KDE apps on Yocto.

Applications

Here is a list of individual applications that have their own Matrix rooms:

Name Description
Akonadi The personal information management framework.
Amarok A classic music player.
Artikulate Train your pronunciation!
Basket For discussing the multi-purpose note-taking application.
Calligra Previously known as the KOffice Suite.
Cantor Frontend for mathematical software.
Discover KDE software center (app store).
Dolphin A file manager and KIO related subjects.
Elisa Simple music player aiming to provide a nice experience for its users.
Falkon QtWebEngine based web-browser
GCompris Educational software for children.
Kasts Podcasts application for desktop and mobile.
KDE Connect Connects all your devices.
KEXI Manage your databases.
KMyMoney Manage your finances.
KPhotoAlbum Manage your photo collection.
KStars View constellations from your computer.
Kate The advanced plain text editor.
Kdenlive The room where we discuss KDE's professional video editor.
Kirogi Control drones.
Kontact The Akonadi-based PIM suite.
Konversation A user-friendly IRC client.
Krita Professional painting program.
LabPlot Data Visualization and Analysis
Marble The map/globe viewer with OpenStreetMap integration.
Merkuro A suite designed to make handling your emails, calendars, contacts, and tasks simple.
Marknote A simple markdown note management app
NeoChat A Matrix client
Okular The most powerful open-source PDF reader.
Subtitle Composer The configurable subtitle editor/translator.
Yakuake A fancy drop-down terminal.

Language Initiatives

Name Description
KDE Python For people looking into integrating KDE with Python.
KDE Rust For people looking into integrating KDE with Rust.

Events/Goals

Name
Akademy Attendees (Akademy Space)
KDE Eco
KDE e.V. Fundraising Working Group
KDE Accessibility
KDE Goal: It's all about the apps
KDE EDU
KDE Mentorship Programs
KDE is Privacy
KDE Quality
KDE Season of Docs
KDE Women
KDE Is Inclusive

Global Communities

See Global Communities for a list of communication channels, including Matrix, by community and language.

 
Tip
Use https://go.kde.org/matrix/ to create easy-to-use invite links to rooms.