< Akademy‎ | 2021

Akademy/2021/AllBoF

All BoF Sessions

Please note: This page is for viewing the schedule only, in order to add a new BoF you should go to the wiki page of the day you'd like the session to take place: Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday

Also note: The sessions for the Qt Contributors Summit on Tuesday and Wednesday are available on the Qt project wiki.

BoF sessions on Monday, 21st June 2021

Please put your name and email address in the Host/Notes section. There is no length limitation; text will wrap.

KDE eV AGM Following on from the reports during the weekend the private part of the KDE eV AGM, for eV members only, will be held during 11:00 - 13:00 UTC in its own room.

The Akademy team might reassign BoFs based on operational needs

Back to all BoFs

AGM

Private Room
Time Subject Host/Notes
11:00 - 13:00 UTC KDE eV AGM Only for KDE eV association members

Room 01 - 21st June

Link to Room 1
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC KF6 several Davids and Kévin
10:00 - 10:30 UTC KF6 (continued)
11:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC KDE Goal: All about the apps - macOS / Homebrew platform Yurii Kolesnykov
17:00 UTC KDE Goal: All about the apps - Linux platform Aleix Pol
18:00 UTC KDE Goals - selecting the new Goals Adam Szopa
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up

Room 02 - 21st June

Link to Room 2
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC
10:00 UTC
11:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC LGBTQ+ community check-in and socialization hour Host: Torrie Fischer <[email protected]>

Matrix room: https://go.kde.org/matrix/#/#kde-lgbt:kde.org

Come to say hi; stay for the warm fuzzies, camaraderie, and world-domination plotting.

17:00 UTC Shared chat components library Janet Blackquill <[email protected]>; reduce duplication in KDE's chat apps using a shared library
18:00 UTC
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up Go to Room 1

Room 03 - 21st June

Link to Room 3
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC
10:00 UTC
11:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC
17:00 UTC
18:00 UTC
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up Go to Room 1

BoF sessions on Tuesday, 22 June 2021

Back to all BoFs

Note: The Qt Contributors Summit sessions are available on the Qt project wiki.

Room 01 - 22nd June

Link to Room 1
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC FOSS Energy Efficiency Project / Blue Angel Cornelius Schumacher <[email protected]> (Follow-up to https://conf.kde.org/event/1/contributions/30/)
10:00 UTC Personal Data Cooperative Björn Balazs (Follow-up on: https://conf.kde.org/event/1/contributions/26/ )
11:00 UTC Creating Plasma Mobile apps Aleix Pol
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC NeoChat Tobias Fella
17:00 UTC KDE Goal: All about the apps - Android platform Aleix Pol
18:00 UTC Plasma Documentation Carl and Frederik
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up

Room 02 - 22nd June

Link to Room 2
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC Detailed look at Kdeclarative QML Bindings All the frameworks people
10:00 UTC KDE neon Jonathan and Harald
11:00 UTC
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC
17:00 UTC
18:00 UTC SPDX/License Dependency Metadata Helio & Andreas
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up Go to Room 1

Room 03 - 22nd June

Link to Room 3
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC
10:00 UTC
11:00 UTC
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC
17:00 UTC
18:00 UTC
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up Go to Room 1

BoF sessions on Wednesday, 23 June 2021

Back to all BoFs

Note: The Qt Contributors Summit sessions are available on the Qt project wiki.

Room 01 - 23rd June

Link to Room 1
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC Qt for Python : Cross Platform application development with Qt, Qml and Python Anupam Basak
10:00 UTC Kirigami and KF6 https://collaborate.kde.org/apps/onlyoffice/s/std38rHmJ7XpmjY
11:00 UTC Plasma Mobile top drawer implementation Marco Martin
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC Linux Virtual Desktop - Shells Alex Lee
17:00 UTC KDE e.V. Board office hours The KDE e.V. Board
18:00 UTC KDE Goal: All about the apps - Windows platform Aleix Pol
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up

Room 02 - 23rd June

Link to Room 2
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC
10:00 UTC
11:00 UTC
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC Plasma Marco Martin / David Edmundson https://collaborate.kde.org/apps/onlyoffice/s/Eacqq63DRiz5oqP
17:00 UTC Plasma Marco Martin / David Edmundson
18:00 UTC Plasma / LatteDock Marco Martin / David Edmundson
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up Go to Room 1

Room 03 - 23rd June

Link to Room 3
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC Inqlude - Collecting everything Qt Cornelius Schumacher <[email protected]> (Where are we with Inqlude, where do we want to go?)
10:00 UTC
11:00 UTC
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC I18n/Localization Luigi Toscano
17:00 UTC
18:00 UTC Frameworks Documentation Carl and Frederik
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up Go to Room 1

BoF sessions on Thursday, 24 June 2021

Back to all BoFs

Room 01 - 24th June

Link to Room 1
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC KF6 board priorization David Faure / Nicolas Fella
10:00 UTC 25 years of KDE Allyson and Lydia - We'll talk about detailed plans for the 25th anniversary of KDE later this year and how to make it a memorable occasion.
11:00 UTC Improve automatisation around AppStream files and release Carl, Albert and Jonathan
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC KDE Goal: Consistency Niccolò Ve
17:00 UTC KDE Goal: All about the apps - MacOS platform Aleix Pol
18:00 UTC User documentation (is offline documentation still needed?) Carl and Frederik
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up

Room 02 - 24th June

Link to Room 2
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC
10:00 UTC Scene Graph Redesign and Effects Vlad Zahorodnii
11:00 UTC
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC Qt6 on the BSDs [ade] on IRC in #freebsd-desktop
17:00 UTC Promo & W11 Paul Brown & Aniqa Khokhar
18:00 UTC Make a living Neofytos
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up Go to Room 1

Room 03 - 24th June

Link to Room 3
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC
10:00 UTC
11:00 UTC
12:00 - 16:00 UTC Break
16:00 UTC Plasma Bigscreen Aditya Mehra / Marco Martin
17:00 UTC "Labortablo" - KDE Desktop infrastructure for public administrations Heinz-Markus Graesing (City of Treuchtlingen)
18:00 UTC KDE Craft - Cross platform KDE development Hannah von Reth
19:00 UTC Prep for BoF Wrap Up
19:30 UTC BoF Wrap Up Go to Room 1

BoF sessions on Friday, 25 June 2021

Back to all BoFs

Room 01 - 25th June

Link to Room 1
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC KDE Goal: All about the apps - Automation Aleix Pol
10:00 UTC KDE Goal: All about the apps - Distribution Dan Leinir Turthra Jensen (ties into the previous topic)
11:00 UTC KDE Fundraising Working Group
12:00 - 17:00 UTC Break

Room 02 - 25th June

Link to Room 2
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC Plasma & Promo meeting David R
10:00 UTC Plasma bug triage David E
11:00 UTC Plasma Bug triage David E
12:00 - 17:00 UTC Break

Room 03 - 25th June

Link to Room 3
Time Subject Host/Notes
9:00 UTC Qt for Python Anupam Basak (Follow-up event of Qt for Python : Cross Platform application development with Qt, Qml and Python)
10:00 UTC
11:00 UTC
12:00 - 17:00 UTC Break

This page was last edited on 18 June 2021, at 13:31. Content is available under Creative Commons License SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.