Sprints/Randa/2012

< Sprints‎ | Randa
Jump to: navigation, search

Here you find information which is important for the duration of the meeting (Friday, 21st of September to Thursday, 27th of September 2012).

Contents

Important general information

Here you'll find imporant information for the time during the meeting. Such as e.g. the departure time for the trip to Zermatt. So take a look here from time to time. For general information about the Randa meetings (how to reach, grocery nearby, etc.) go one page up.

Groups this year

Bank account information

For the people who need to send me the food and other money:
It seems that from the Euro zone you need to do an international transfer instead of the standard Euro IBAN.

  • IBAN: CH91 8049 6000 0097 0223 2
  • Address: Verein Randa Meetings, Mario Fux, Uferweg 20, 3400 Burgdorf BE, Switzerland
  • Currency: CHF
  • Make sure to select Cost payed by sender or you'll have to buy Mario a drink ;)
  • Bank information:
    • name: Raiffeisen Mischable-Matterhorn
    • SWIFT/BIC Code: RAIFCH22
    • See this website for more.

Opening time local grocery

  • Monday to Friday: 7:00 to 10:30 and 16:00 to 18:30
  • Saturday (our Wednesday ;-): 7:30 to 10:30 and 14:00 to 17:00

Room/Group reservations

Please add you group name to a room and time in the table below to schedule a meeting or BoF. For the room names (Africa, America, Asia, Australia & Europe) and sizes see the ground plan of the building

Date Africa America Asia Australia Europe
Friday: 20:00-24:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Saturday: 08:00-12:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Saturday: 14:00-18:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Saturday: 20:00-24:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Sunday: 08:00-12:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Sunday: 14:00-18:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Sunday: 20:00-24:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Monday: 08:00-12:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Monday: 14:00-18:00 KDEMM Phonon KDE EDU
Monday: 20:00-24:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Tuesday: 08:00-12:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Tuesday: 14:00-18:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Tuesday: 20:00-24:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Wednesday: 08:00-12:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Wednesday: 14:00-18:00 KDEMM KDE EDU
Wednesday: 20:00-24:00 KDEMM KDE EDU

OpenDay - Sunday, 23rd of September

On this day the house is open for interested people to come and see what we do and work on. They may walk through the house, look over our shoulders and ask some questions. Sponsors of the meeting are invited for this day as well and for the evening Raclette.


Trip - Monday, 24th of September

If the weather is good enough (there is no definition at this point in time ;-) we'll do a short trip to Zermatt and (for the more sporty ones) do a short (there is a definition: 3 hours and around 15 km) hike back to Randa.


Menu plan

Date Breakfast (9:00-11:00) Lunch (13:00-14:00) Dinner (19:00-20:00)
Friday, 21st of September Day of arrival Pasta bolognese, salad, dessert
Saturday, 22nd of September Breakfast buffet "Cholera"* traditional Valaisan specialty Homemade suisse soupe, hot sausages, bread, fruit-cake
Sunday, 23rd of September Breakfast buffet Hot ham, pasta, fresh vegetables, dessert Raclette - suisse classics - a must
Monday, 24th of September Breakfast buffet Chicken-breast, risotto, salad, dessert Meatloaf, fresh vegetables, pasta, ice-cream
Tuesday, 25th of September Breakfast buffet Grilled veal-sausage, baked potatoes, salad, dessert Lasagna, salad, dessert
Wednesday, 26th of September Breakfast buffet Potatoes with cheese, div. salads, dessert Buffet sweet and sour !
Thursday, 27th of September Breakfast buffet Day of departure

vegetarian dishes are daily regarded !

Blog posts and other news about the meeting

Please add here the URLs to the blog posts about the meeting (newest on the top of the list!).

Picture collections about the meeting

Table Football Tournament

Wednesday 2012-09-26 @15:30

Teams

Only room for 8 teams of 2 people, sign up fast!.
(add a phone number and irc nickname and joing the #randa channel)

  1. Team Amarok: Bart Cerneels & Andreas Hartmetz (+32496136320, Stecchino & maelcum)
  2. Team Swisindland: Yash Shah & Mario Fux
  3. Team Plasma: Giorgos Tsiapaliokas & Antonis Tsiapaliokas(+316987887652)
  4. Team Czechos: Matěj Laitl & Anička Nešverová (strohel & AniNe)

Rules

  • KO: you lose, you're out.
  • First to 5 points win
  • Always use the same ball
  • Toss for ball at start
  • On score losers get ball

Roster

blue - red

Group Round

  1. Amarok vs. Swisindland: 5 - 3
  2. Plasma vs. Czechos: 1 - 5
  3. Amarok vs. Czechos: 4 - 5
  4. Swisindland vs. Plasma: 5 - 3
  5. Swisindland vs. Czechos: 3 - 5
  6. Amarok vs. Plasma: 5 - 1

Results:

  1. Czechos: 3 wins
  2. Amarok: 2 wins
  3. Swisindland: 1 win
  4. Plasma: 0 wins

Finales

For 3rd place: Swisindland vs. Plasma: 5 - 4
For 1st place: Amarok vs. Czechos: 5 - 4


This page was last modified on 27 February 2013, at 15:06. This page has been accessed 3,435 times. Content is available under Creative Commons License SA 3.0 as well as the GNU Free Documentation License 1.2.
KDE® and the K Desktop Environment® logo are registered trademarks of KDE e.V.Legal