Schedules/Frameworks: Difference between revisions
Aspotashev (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
(80 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== KDE Frameworks 5. | == KDE Frameworks 5.x == | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
! Version | |||
! Tagging Date | |||
! Release Date | |||
! Comments | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.1.php 5.1] | |||
|August 2nd, 2014 | |||
|August 7th, 2014 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.2.0.php 5.2] | |||
|September 6th, 2014 | |||
|September 11th, 2014 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.3.0.php 5.3] | |||
|Oct 4th, 2014 | |||
|October 9th, 2014 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.4.0.php 5.4] | |||
|Nov 1st, 2014 | |||
|November 6th, 2014 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.5.0.php 5.5] | |||
|December 6th, 2014 | |||
|December 11th, 2014 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.6.0.php 5.6] | |||
|January 3rd, 2015 | |||
|January 8th, 2015 | |||
|Added KPackage and NetworkManagerQt | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.7.0.php 5.7] | |||
|February 7th, 2015 | |||
|February 12th, 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.8.0.php 5.8] | |||
|March 7th, 2015 | |||
|March 12th, 2015 | |||
|Added KPeople and KXmlRpcClient | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.9.0.php 5.9] | |||
|April 4th, 2015 | |||
|April 9th, 2015 | |||
|Added ModemManagerQt | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.10.0.php 5.10] | |||
|Sat May 2nd, 2015 | |||
|Thu May 7th, 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.11.0.php 5.11] | |||
|Sat June 6th, 2015 | |||
|Thu June 11th, 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.12.0.php 5.12] | |||
|Sat July 4th, 2015 | |||
|Thu July 9th, 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.13.0.php 5.13] | |||
|Sat August 1st, 2015 | |||
|Thu August 6th, 2015 | |||
|Added KFileMetadata and Baloo | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.14.0.php 5.14] | |||
|Sat September 5th, 2015 | |||
|Fri September 11th, 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.15.0.php 5.15] | |||
|Sat October 3rd, 2015 | |||
|Sat October 10th, 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.16.0.php 5.16] | |||
|Sat November 7th, 2015 | |||
|Sat November 14th, 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.17.0.php 5.17] | |||
|Sat Dec 5th, 2015 | |||
|Sat December 12th, 2015 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.18.0.php 5.18] | |||
|Sat January 2nd, 2016 | |||
|Sat January 9th, 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.19.0.php 5.19] | |||
|Sat February 6th, 2016 | |||
|Sat February 13th, 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.20.0.php 5.20] | |||
|Sat March 5th, 2016 | |||
|Sun March 13th, 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.21.0.php 5.21] | |||
|Tue April 5th, 2016 | |||
|Sat April 9th, 2016 | |||
|Added KActivitiesStats | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.22.0.php 5.22] | |||
|Sat May 7th, 2016 | |||
|Sun May 15th, 2016 | |||
|Added KWayland | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.23.0.php 5.23] | |||
|Mon June 6th, 2016 | |||
|Mon June 13th, 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.24.0.php 5.24] | |||
|Sun July 3th, 2016 | |||
|Sat July 9th, 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.25.0.php 5.25] | |||
|Sun August 7th, 2016 | |||
|Sat August 13th, 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.26.0.php 5.26] | |||
|Tue September 6th, 2016 | |||
|Sat September 10th, 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.27.0.php 5.27] | |||
|Sun October 2nd, 2016 | |||
|Sat October 8th, 2016 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.28.0.php 5.28] | |||
| Sat November 5th, 2016 | |||
| Tue November 15th, 2016 | |||
| Added SyntaxHighlighting | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.29.0.php 5.29] | |||
|Sat December 3th, 2016 | |||
|Mon December 12th, 2016 | |||
| Added Prison | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.30.0.php 5.30] | |||
|Sun January 8th, 2017 | |||
|Sat January 14th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.31.0.php 5.31] | |||
|Sun February 5th, 2017 | |||
|Sat February 11th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.32.0.php 5.32] | |||
|Sat March 4th, 2017 | |||
|Sat March 11th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.33.0.php 5.33] | |||
|Sat April 1st, 2017 | |||
|Sat April 8th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.34.0.php 5.34] | |||
|Sat May 6th, 2017 | |||
|Sat May 13th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.35.0.php 5.35] | |||
|Sat June 3rd, 2017 | |||
|Sat June 10th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.36.0.php 5.36] | |||
|Mon July 3rd, 2017 | |||
|Sat July 8th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.37.0.php 5.37] | |||
|Sun August 6th, 2017 | |||
|Sun August 13th, 2017 | |||
|Added Kirigami | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.38.0.php 5.38] | |||
|Sun September 3rd, 2017 | |||
|Sat September 9th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.39.0.php 5.39] | |||
|Sat October 7th, 2017 | |||
|Sat October 14th, 2017 | |||
|Added qqc2-desktop-style | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.40.0.php 5.40] | |||
|Sun November 5th, 2017 | |||
|Sat November 11th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.41.0.php 5.41] | |||
|Sat December 2nd, 2017 | |||
|Sun December 10th, 2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.42.0.php 5.42] | |||
|Sun January 7th, 2018 | |||
|Sat January 13th, 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.43.0.php 5.43] | |||
|Mon February 5rd, 2018 | |||
|Mon February 12th, 2018 | |||
|Added KHolidays and Purpose | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.44.0.php 5.44] | |||
|Sat March 3rd, 2018 | |||
|Sat March 10th, 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.45.0.php 5.45] | |||
|Sat April 7th, 2018 | |||
|Sat April 14th, 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.46.0.php 5.46] | |||
|Sat May 5th, 2018 | |||
|Sat May 12th, 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.47.0.php 5.47] | |||
|Sat June 2nd, 2018 | |||
|Sat June 9th, 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.48.0.php 5.48] | |||
|Sun July 8th, 2018 | |||
|Sat July 14th, 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.49.0.php 5.49] | |||
|Sat August 4th, 2018 | |||
|Sat August 11th, 2018 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.kde.org/announcements/kde-frameworks-5.50.0.php 5.50] | |||
|(expected) Sat September 1st, 2018 | |||
|(expected) Sat September 8th, 2018 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
... and so on. Until further notice: tagging happens the first saturday of every month, and the public release is one week later. | |||
=== Freezes === | === Freezes === | ||
* The last 2 weeks before every tagging day are the string freeze, so translators can avoid working with a moving target. | * The last 2 weeks before every tagging day are the string freeze, so translators can avoid working with a moving target. | ||
* There is no feature freeze, as long as the features are unittested and reviewed, and don't collide with the string freeze. | * There is no feature freeze, as long as the features are unittested and reviewed, and don't collide with the string freeze. |
Revision as of 20:03, 11 August 2018
KDE Frameworks 5.x
Version | Tagging Date | Release Date | Comments |
---|---|---|---|
5.1 | August 2nd, 2014 | August 7th, 2014 | |
5.2 | September 6th, 2014 | September 11th, 2014 | |
5.3 | Oct 4th, 2014 | October 9th, 2014 | |
5.4 | Nov 1st, 2014 | November 6th, 2014 | |
5.5 | December 6th, 2014 | December 11th, 2014 | |
5.6 | January 3rd, 2015 | January 8th, 2015 | Added KPackage and NetworkManagerQt |
5.7 | February 7th, 2015 | February 12th, 2015 | |
5.8 | March 7th, 2015 | March 12th, 2015 | Added KPeople and KXmlRpcClient |
5.9 | April 4th, 2015 | April 9th, 2015 | Added ModemManagerQt |
5.10 | Sat May 2nd, 2015 | Thu May 7th, 2015 | |
5.11 | Sat June 6th, 2015 | Thu June 11th, 2015 | |
5.12 | Sat July 4th, 2015 | Thu July 9th, 2015 | |
5.13 | Sat August 1st, 2015 | Thu August 6th, 2015 | Added KFileMetadata and Baloo |
5.14 | Sat September 5th, 2015 | Fri September 11th, 2015 | |
5.15 | Sat October 3rd, 2015 | Sat October 10th, 2015 | |
5.16 | Sat November 7th, 2015 | Sat November 14th, 2015 | |
5.17 | Sat Dec 5th, 2015 | Sat December 12th, 2015 | |
5.18 | Sat January 2nd, 2016 | Sat January 9th, 2016 | |
5.19 | Sat February 6th, 2016 | Sat February 13th, 2016 | |
5.20 | Sat March 5th, 2016 | Sun March 13th, 2016 | |
5.21 | Tue April 5th, 2016 | Sat April 9th, 2016 | Added KActivitiesStats |
5.22 | Sat May 7th, 2016 | Sun May 15th, 2016 | Added KWayland |
5.23 | Mon June 6th, 2016 | Mon June 13th, 2016 | |
5.24 | Sun July 3th, 2016 | Sat July 9th, 2016 | |
5.25 | Sun August 7th, 2016 | Sat August 13th, 2016 | |
5.26 | Tue September 6th, 2016 | Sat September 10th, 2016 | |
5.27 | Sun October 2nd, 2016 | Sat October 8th, 2016 | |
5.28 | Sat November 5th, 2016 | Tue November 15th, 2016 | Added SyntaxHighlighting |
5.29 | Sat December 3th, 2016 | Mon December 12th, 2016 | Added Prison |
5.30 | Sun January 8th, 2017 | Sat January 14th, 2017 | |
5.31 | Sun February 5th, 2017 | Sat February 11th, 2017 | |
5.32 | Sat March 4th, 2017 | Sat March 11th, 2017 | |
5.33 | Sat April 1st, 2017 | Sat April 8th, 2017 | |
5.34 | Sat May 6th, 2017 | Sat May 13th, 2017 | |
5.35 | Sat June 3rd, 2017 | Sat June 10th, 2017 | |
5.36 | Mon July 3rd, 2017 | Sat July 8th, 2017 | |
5.37 | Sun August 6th, 2017 | Sun August 13th, 2017 | Added Kirigami |
5.38 | Sun September 3rd, 2017 | Sat September 9th, 2017 | |
5.39 | Sat October 7th, 2017 | Sat October 14th, 2017 | Added qqc2-desktop-style |
5.40 | Sun November 5th, 2017 | Sat November 11th, 2017 | |
5.41 | Sat December 2nd, 2017 | Sun December 10th, 2017 | |
5.42 | Sun January 7th, 2018 | Sat January 13th, 2018 | |
5.43 | Mon February 5rd, 2018 | Mon February 12th, 2018 | Added KHolidays and Purpose |
5.44 | Sat March 3rd, 2018 | Sat March 10th, 2018 | |
5.45 | Sat April 7th, 2018 | Sat April 14th, 2018 | |
5.46 | Sat May 5th, 2018 | Sat May 12th, 2018 | |
5.47 | Sat June 2nd, 2018 | Sat June 9th, 2018 | |
5.48 | Sun July 8th, 2018 | Sat July 14th, 2018 | |
5.49 | Sat August 4th, 2018 | Sat August 11th, 2018 | |
5.50 | (expected) Sat September 1st, 2018 | (expected) Sat September 8th, 2018 |
... and so on. Until further notice: tagging happens the first saturday of every month, and the public release is one week later.
Freezes
- The last 2 weeks before every tagging day are the string freeze, so translators can avoid working with a moving target.
- There is no feature freeze, as long as the features are unittested and reviewed, and don't collide with the string freeze.