Difference between revisions of "Akademy/Awards"

Jump to: navigation, search
(add 2013 story link)
(2013)
Line 60: Line 60:
 
== [http://dot.kde.org/2013/07/15/akademy-2013-day-two 2013] ==
 
== [http://dot.kde.org/2013/07/15/akademy-2013-day-two 2013] ==
  
* Best Application: '''Eike Hein''' for his work on KOnversation
+
* Best Application: '''Eike Hein''' for his work on Konversation
 
* Best Non-Application: '''Vishesh Handa''' for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
 
* Best Non-Application: '''Vishesh Handa''' for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
 
* Jury's Award: '''Timothee Giet''' for shaping the future and community of Krita
 
* Jury's Award: '''Timothee Giet''' for shaping the future and community of Krita
 
* Jury's Award: '''Kenny Duffus''' for being the memory and soul of Akademy
 
* Jury's Award: '''Kenny Duffus''' for being the memory and soul of Akademy

Revision as of 17:20, 2 October 2013

Each year the KDE Community awards contributors the Akademy Awards, who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.

There are 3 awards:

  • Best application
  • Best non-application contribution
  • Jury award

2005

  • Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
  • Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
  • Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration

2006

  • Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
  • Best Non-Application: Alexander Neundorf for his work on CMake in KDE4
  • Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion

2007

  • Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
  • Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
  • Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest

2008

  • Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
  • Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
  • Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma


2009

  • Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
  • Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
  • Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE


2010

  • Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
  • Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
  • Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation


2011

  • Best Application: Martin Gräßlin for his work on KWin
  • Best Non-Application: Dario Andres for his work with the bug triaging team
  • Jury's Award: Tom Albers in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself

2012

  • Best Application: Camilla Boemann for her work on Calligra Words
  • Best Non-Application: Lydia Pintscher for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project
  • Jury's Award: Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion)

2013

  • Best Application: Eike Hein for his work on Konversation
  • Best Non-Application: Vishesh Handa for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
  • Jury's Award: Timothee Giet for shaping the future and community of Krita
  • Jury's Award: Kenny Duffus for being the memory and soul of Akademy

Content is available under Creative Commons License SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.