Difference between revisions of "Akademy/Awards"

Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
* Best non-application contribution
 
* Best non-application contribution
 
* Jury award
 
* Jury award
 +
 +
== [https://dot.kde.org/2015/07/26/akademy-talks-day-2 2015] ==
 +
 +
* Best Application: '''Milian Wolff''' and the KDevlop team for their work on KDevelop
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Jens Reuterberg''' & the Visual Design Group for The Breeze interface design
 +
* Jury's Award: '' Albert Vaca''' for the KDE Connect application.
 +
* Jury's Award: ''Scarlett Clark''' for her work advancing the continuous integration
 +
infrastructure to more platforms and modules
  
 
== [https://dot.kde.org/2014/09/08/akademy-award-winners-2014 2014] ==
 
== [https://dot.kde.org/2014/09/08/akademy-award-winners-2014 2014] ==

Revision as of 19:18, 26 July 2015

Each year the KDE Community awards contributors the Akademy Awards, who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.

There are 3 awards:

  • Best application
  • Best non-application contribution
  • Jury award

2015

  • Best Application: Milian Wolff and the KDevlop team for their work on KDevelop
  • Best Non-Application: Jens Reuterberg & the Visual Design Group for The Breeze interface design
  • Jury's Award: Albert Vaca' for the KDE Connect application.
  • Jury's Award: Scarlett Clark' for her work advancing the continuous integration

infrastructure to more platforms and modules

2014

  • Best Application: Jean-Baptiste Mardelle for his work on Kdenlive
  • Best Non-Application: Michael Pyne for eleven years of kdesrc-build
  • Jury's Award: Ben Cooksley for planning out our systems and keeping them running smoothly

2013

  • Best Application: Eike Hein for his work on Konversation
  • Best Non-Application: Vishesh Handa for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
  • Jury's Award: Timothee Giet for shaping the future and community of Krita
  • Jury's Award: Kenny Duffus for being the memory and soul of Akademy

2012

  • Best Application: Camilla Boemann for her work on Calligra Words
  • Best Non-Application: Lydia Pintscher for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project
  • Jury's Award: Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion)

2011

  • Best Application: Martin Gräßlin for his work on KWin
  • Best Non-Application: Dario Andres for his work with the bug triaging team
  • Jury's Award: Tom Albers in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself

2010

  • Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
  • Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
  • Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation

2009

  • Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
  • Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
  • Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE

2008

  • Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
  • Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
  • Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma

2007

  • Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
  • Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
  • Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest

2006

  • Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
  • Best Non-Application: Alexander Neundorf for his work on CMake in KDE4
  • Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion

2005

  • Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
  • Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
  • Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration

Content is available under Creative Commons License SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.