Difference between revisions of "Akademy/Awards"

Jump to: navigation, search
(add 2014)
(reverse ordering, newest first)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
* Jury award
 
* Jury award
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2005/08/30/first-kde-appreciation-awards-announced 2005] ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/FIXME 2014] ==
  
* Best Application: '''Albert Astals Cid''' and '''Enrico Ros''' for their work on KPDF
+
* Best Application: '''Jean-Baptiste Mardelle''' for his work on Kdenlive
* Best Non-Application: '''Lauri Watts''' for KDE documentation coordination
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Michael Pyne''' for maintaining kdesrc-build for over decade
* Jury's Award: '''Stephan Kulow''' and '''Oswald Buddenhagen''' for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration
+
* Jury's Award: '''Ben Cooksley''' for planning out our systems and keeping them running smoothly
 +
* Thanks you: '''Claudia Rauch''' for being KDE e.V.'s business manager for over six years
 +
* Organising: '''Daniel Vratil''' and the rest of the Akademy team for organizing Akademy 2014
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2006/09/25/akademy-award-winners 2006] ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2013/07/15/akademy-2013-day-two 2013] ==
  
* Best Application: '''Boudewijn Rempt''' for Krita
+
* Best Application: '''Eike Hein''' for his work on Konversation
* Best Non-Application: '''Alexander Neundorf''' for his work on CMake in KDE4
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Vishesh Handa''' for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
* Jury's Award: '''Laurent Montel''' for KDE4 Commit Champion
+
* Jury's Award: '''Timothee Giet''' for shaping the future and community of Krita
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Kenny Duffus''' for being the memory and soul of Akademy
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2007/07/04/akademy-awards-2007 2007] ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2012/07/05/akademy-2012-second-helpings 2012] ==
  
* Best Application: '''Sebastian Trueg''' for K3B
+
* Best Application: '''Camilla Boemann''' for her work on Calligra Words
* Best Non-Application: '''Matthias Kretz''' for his great work on Phonon
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Lydia Pintscher''' for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project
* Jury's Award: '''Danny Allen''' for the Commit Digest
+
* Jury's Award: '''Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez''' for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion)
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2008/08/12/akademy-2008-day-2-and-akademy-awards 2008] ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2011/08/09/toasters-and-pants-day-three-desktop-summit-2011 2011] ==
 
 
* Best Application: '''Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team'''
 
* Best Non-Application: '''Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team'''
 
* Jury's Award: '''Aaron Seigo''' for his work on Plasma
 
  
 +
* Best Application: '''Martin Gräßlin''' for his work on KWin
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Dario Andres''' for his work with the bug triaging team
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Tom Albers''' in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself
 +
== [http://dot.kde.org/2010/07/05/akademy-day-2 2010] ==
  
 +
* Best Application: '''Aurélien Gâteau''' for his work on Gwenview
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Anne Wilson''' for her work in user support
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Burkhard Lück''' for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation
 
== [http://dot.kde.org/2009/07/06/akademy-awards-2009 2009] ==
 
== [http://dot.kde.org/2009/07/06/akademy-awards-2009 2009] ==
  
Line 38: Line 44:
 
* Jury's Award: '''David Faure''' for greatest service to KDE
 
* Jury's Award: '''David Faure''' for greatest service to KDE
  
 +
== [http://dot.kde.org/2008/08/12/akademy-2008-day-2-and-akademy-awards 2008] ==
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2010/07/05/akademy-day-2 2010] ==
+
* Best Application: '''Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team'''
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team'''
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Aaron Seigo''' for his work on Plasma
  
* Best Application: '''Aurélien Gâteau''' for his work on Gwenview
 
* Best Non-Application: '''Anne Wilson''' for her work in user support
 
* Jury's Award: '''Burkhard Lück''' for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation
 
  
 +
== [http://dot.kde.org/2007/07/04/akademy-awards-2007 2007] ==
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2011/08/09/toasters-and-pants-day-three-desktop-summit-2011 2011] ==
+
* Best Application: '''Sebastian Trueg''' for K3B
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Matthias Kretz''' for his great work on Phonon
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Danny Allen''' for the Commit Digest
  
* Best Application: '''Martin Gräßlin''' for his work on KWin
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2006/09/25/akademy-award-winners 2006] ==
* Best Non-Application: '''Dario Andres''' for his work with the bug triaging team
 
* Jury's Award: '''Tom Albers''' in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself
 
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2012/07/05/akademy-2012-second-helpings 2012] ==
+
* Best Application: '''Boudewijn Rempt''' for Krita
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Alexander Neundorf''' for his work on CMake in KDE4
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Laurent Montel''' for KDE4 Commit Champion
  
* Best Application: '''Camilla Boemann''' for her work on Calligra Words
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2005/08/30/first-kde-appreciation-awards-announced 2005] ==
* Best Non-Application: '''Lydia Pintscher''' for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project
 
* Jury's Award: '''Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez''' for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion)
 
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2013/07/15/akademy-2013-day-two 2013] ==
+
* Best Application: '''Albert Astals Cid''' and '''Enrico Ros''' for their work on KPDF
 
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Lauri Watts''' for KDE documentation coordination
* Best Application: '''Eike Hein''' for his work on Konversation
+
* Jury's Award: '''Stephan Kulow''' and '''Oswald Buddenhagen''' for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration
* Best Non-Application: '''Vishesh Handa''' for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
 
* Jury's Award: '''Timothee Giet''' for shaping the future and community of Krita
 
* Jury's Award: '''Kenny Duffus''' for being the memory and soul of Akademy
 
 
 
== [http://dot.kde.org/FIXME 2014] ==
 
 
 
* Best Application: '''Jean-Baptiste Mardelle''' for his work on Kdenlive
 
* Best Non-Application: '''Ben Cooksley''' for careful and successful work leading the KDE Sysadmin Working Group
 
* Jury's Award: '''Michael Pyne''' for maintaining kdesrc-build for over decade
 
* Jury's Award: '''Claudia Rauch''' for being KDE e.V.'s business manager for over six years and keeping us all working
 

Revision as of 10:21, 8 September 2014

Each year the KDE Community awards contributors the Akademy Awards, who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.

There are 3 awards:

  • Best application
  • Best non-application contribution
  • Jury award

2014

  • Best Application: Jean-Baptiste Mardelle for his work on Kdenlive
  • Best Non-Application: Michael Pyne for maintaining kdesrc-build for over decade
  • Jury's Award: Ben Cooksley for planning out our systems and keeping them running smoothly
  • Thanks you: Claudia Rauch for being KDE e.V.'s business manager for over six years
  • Organising: Daniel Vratil and the rest of the Akademy team for organizing Akademy 2014

2013

  • Best Application: Eike Hein for his work on Konversation
  • Best Non-Application: Vishesh Handa for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
  • Jury's Award: Timothee Giet for shaping the future and community of Krita
  • Jury's Award: Kenny Duffus for being the memory and soul of Akademy

2012

  • Best Application: Camilla Boemann for her work on Calligra Words
  • Best Non-Application: Lydia Pintscher for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project
  • Jury's Award: Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion)

2011

  • Best Application: Martin Gräßlin for his work on KWin
  • Best Non-Application: Dario Andres for his work with the bug triaging team
  • Jury's Award: Tom Albers in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself

2010

  • Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
  • Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
  • Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation

2009

  • Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
  • Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
  • Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE

2008

  • Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
  • Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
  • Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma


2007

  • Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
  • Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
  • Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest

2006

  • Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
  • Best Non-Application: Alexander Neundorf for his work on CMake in KDE4
  • Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion

2005

  • Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
  • Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
  • Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration

Content is available under Creative Commons License SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.