Difference between revisions of "Akademy/Awards"

m
 
(35 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Each year the KDE Community awards contributors who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.
+
Each year the KDE Community awards contributors the Akademy Awards, who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.
  
 
There are 3 awards:
 
There are 3 awards:
Line 7: Line 7:
 
* Jury award
 
* Jury award
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2005/08/30/first-kde-appreciation-awards-announced 2005] ==
 
  
* Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
+
== 2020 ==
* Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
+
* Best Application: '''Bhushan Shah''' for creating an entirely new platform for our applications: Plasma Mobile
* Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Carl Schwan''' for their work on KDE's web presence
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Luigi Toscano''' for their many years of contributions to KDE's localization efforts and infrastructure
 +
 
 +
== 2019 ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Marco Martin''' for work on the Kirigami framework
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Nate Graham''' for persistent work on the "KDE Usability & Productivity" blog
 +
* Jury's Awards: '''Volker Krause''' for long term contributions to KDE including; KNode, KDE PIM, KDE Itinerary and the UserFeedback framework
 +
 
 +
== 2018 ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Aditya Mehra''' for work on the Mycroft integration providing KDE with a free speech assistant which is free as in freedom
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Valorie Zimmerman''' for work driving KDE's mentoring programs and the Community Working Group, and being one of KDE's good souls
 +
* Jury's Awards:
 +
** '''Sebastian Kügler''' for many years of relentless hacking and more (Plasma, KDE Marketing, years in the KDE e.V. Board)
 +
**'''David Edmundson''' for work on Telepathy, porting applications to Frameworks 5, Plasma, KWin, KWayland, and being the crazy guy around
 +
** '''Mario Fux''' for supporting KDE over many years through organizing the Randa meetings
 +
 
 +
== [https://dot.kde.org/2017/07/24/akademy-awards-2017 2017] ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Kai Uwe Broulik''' for his valuable work on Plasma
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Cornelius Schumacher''' for his long term contributions to KDE
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Martin Konold & Olaf Schmidt-Wischhöfer''' for their work on the KDE Free Qt Foundation
 +
 
 +
== [https://dot.kde.org/2016/09/04/akademy-awards-2016 2016] ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Dominik Haumann''' and '''Christoph Cullmann''' for their work making Kate and the related parts
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Aleix Pol''' for his work not just on KDE code but also on the community with KDE e.V. as a board member and KDE España
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Daniel Vrátil''' and the KDE PIMsters for creating and maintaining the largest suite of communication applications in the world
 +
 
 +
== [https://dot.kde.org/2015/07/26/akademy-talks-day-2 2015] ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Milian Wolff''' and the KDevelop team for their work on KDevelop
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Jens Reuterberg''' & the Visual Design Group for The Breeze interface design
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Albert Vaca''' for the KDE Connect application.
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Scarlett Clark''' for her work advancing the continuous integration infrastructure to more platforms and modules
 +
 
 +
== [https://dot.kde.org/2014/09/08/akademy-award-winners-2014 2014] ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Jean-Baptiste Mardelle''' for his work on Kdenlive
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Michael Pyne''' for eleven years of  kdesrc-build
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Ben Cooksley''' for planning out our systems and keeping them running smoothly
 +
 
 +
== [http://dot.kde.org/2013/07/15/akademy-2013-day-two 2013] ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Eike Hein''' for his work on Konversation
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Vishesh Handa''' for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Timothee Giet''' for shaping the future and community of Krita
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Kenny Duffus''' for being the memory and soul of Akademy
 +
 
 +
== [http://dot.kde.org/2012/07/05/akademy-2012-second-helpings 2012] ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Camilla Boemann''' for her work on Calligra Words
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Lydia Pintscher''' for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez''' for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion)
 +
 
 +
== [http://dot.kde.org/2011/08/09/toasters-and-pants-day-three-desktop-summit-2011 2011] ==
 +
 
 +
* Best Application: '''Martin Gräßlin''' for his work on KWin
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Dario Andres''' for his work with the bug triaging team
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Tom Albers''' in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2006/09/25/akademy-award-winners 2006] ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2010/07/05/akademy-day-2 2010] ==
  
* Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
+
* Best Application: '''Aurélien Gâteau''' for his work on Gwenview
* Best Non-Application: Alexander Neundorf for his work on CMake in KDE4
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Anne Wilson''' for her work in user support
* Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion
+
* Jury's Award: '''Burkhard Lück''' for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2007/07/04/akademy-awards-2007 2007] ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2009/07/06/akademy-awards-2009 2009] ==
  
* Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
+
* Best Application: '''Peter Penz''' for his work on Dolphin
* Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Celeste Lyn Paul''' for work in the usability team
* Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest
+
* Jury's Award: '''David Faure''' for greatest service to KDE
  
 
== [http://dot.kde.org/2008/08/12/akademy-2008-day-2-and-akademy-awards 2008] ==
 
== [http://dot.kde.org/2008/08/12/akademy-2008-day-2-and-akademy-awards 2008] ==
  
* Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
+
* Best Application: '''Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team'''
* Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team'''
* Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma
+
* Jury's Award: '''Aaron Seigo''' for his work on Plasma
  
 +
== [http://dot.kde.org/2007/07/04/akademy-awards-2007 2007] ==
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2009/07/06/akademy-awards-2009 2009] ==
+
* Best Application: '''Sebastian Trueg''' for K3B
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Matthias Kretz''' for his great work on Phonon
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Danny Allen''' for the Commit Digest
  
* Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2006/09/25/akademy-award-winners 2006] ==
* Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
 
* Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE
 
  
 +
* Best Application: '''Boudewijn Rempt''' for Krita
 +
* Best Non-Application: '''Alexander Neundorf''' for his work on CMake in KDE4
 +
* Jury's Award: '''Laurent Montel''' for KDE4 Commit Champion
  
== [http://dot.kde.org/2010/07/05/akademy-day-2 2010] ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2005/08/30/first-kde-appreciation-awards-announced 2005] ==
  
* Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
+
* Best Application: '''Albert Astals Cid''' and '''Enrico Ros''' for their work on KPDF
* Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
+
* Best Non-Application: '''Lauri Watts''' for KDE documentation coordination
* Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation
+
* Jury's Award: '''Stephan Kulow''' and '''Oswald Buddenhagen''' for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration

Latest revision as of 07:21, 13 September 2020

Each year the KDE Community awards contributors the Akademy Awards, who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.

There are 3 awards:

  • Best application
  • Best non-application contribution
  • Jury award


2020

  • Best Application: Bhushan Shah for creating an entirely new platform for our applications: Plasma Mobile
  • Best Non-Application: Carl Schwan for their work on KDE's web presence
  • Jury's Award: Luigi Toscano for their many years of contributions to KDE's localization efforts and infrastructure

2019

  • Best Application: Marco Martin for work on the Kirigami framework
  • Best Non-Application: Nate Graham for persistent work on the "KDE Usability & Productivity" blog
  • Jury's Awards: Volker Krause for long term contributions to KDE including; KNode, KDE PIM, KDE Itinerary and the UserFeedback framework

2018

  • Best Application: Aditya Mehra for work on the Mycroft integration providing KDE with a free speech assistant which is free as in freedom
  • Best Non-Application: Valorie Zimmerman for work driving KDE's mentoring programs and the Community Working Group, and being one of KDE's good souls
  • Jury's Awards:
    • Sebastian Kügler for many years of relentless hacking and more (Plasma, KDE Marketing, years in the KDE e.V. Board)
    • David Edmundson for work on Telepathy, porting applications to Frameworks 5, Plasma, KWin, KWayland, and being the crazy guy around
    • Mario Fux for supporting KDE over many years through organizing the Randa meetings

2017

  • Best Application: Kai Uwe Broulik for his valuable work on Plasma
  • Best Non-Application: Cornelius Schumacher for his long term contributions to KDE
  • Jury's Award: Martin Konold & Olaf Schmidt-Wischhöfer for their work on the KDE Free Qt Foundation

2016

  • Best Application: Dominik Haumann and Christoph Cullmann for their work making Kate and the related parts
  • Best Non-Application: Aleix Pol for his work not just on KDE code but also on the community with KDE e.V. as a board member and KDE España
  • Jury's Award: Daniel Vrátil and the KDE PIMsters for creating and maintaining the largest suite of communication applications in the world

2015

  • Best Application: Milian Wolff and the KDevelop team for their work on KDevelop
  • Best Non-Application: Jens Reuterberg & the Visual Design Group for The Breeze interface design
  • Jury's Award: Albert Vaca for the KDE Connect application.
  • Jury's Award: Scarlett Clark for her work advancing the continuous integration infrastructure to more platforms and modules

2014

  • Best Application: Jean-Baptiste Mardelle for his work on Kdenlive
  • Best Non-Application: Michael Pyne for eleven years of kdesrc-build
  • Jury's Award: Ben Cooksley for planning out our systems and keeping them running smoothly

2013

  • Best Application: Eike Hein for his work on Konversation
  • Best Non-Application: Vishesh Handa for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
  • Jury's Award: Timothee Giet for shaping the future and community of Krita
  • Jury's Award: Kenny Duffus for being the memory and soul of Akademy

2012

  • Best Application: Camilla Boemann for her work on Calligra Words
  • Best Non-Application: Lydia Pintscher for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project
  • Jury's Award: Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion)

2011

  • Best Application: Martin Gräßlin for his work on KWin
  • Best Non-Application: Dario Andres for his work with the bug triaging team
  • Jury's Award: Tom Albers in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself

2010

  • Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
  • Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
  • Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation

2009

  • Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
  • Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
  • Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE

2008

  • Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
  • Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
  • Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma

2007

  • Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
  • Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
  • Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest

2006

  • Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
  • Best Non-Application: Alexander Neundorf for his work on CMake in KDE4
  • Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion

2005

  • Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
  • Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
  • Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration

This page was last edited on 13 September 2020, at 07:21. Content is available under Creative Commons License SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.