Akademy/Awards: Difference between revisions
< Akademy
(2011) |
m (→2018) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Each year the KDE Community awards contributors who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year. | Each year the KDE Community awards contributors the Akademy Awards, who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year. | ||
There are 3 awards: | There are 3 awards: | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
* Jury award | * Jury award | ||
== [ | == 2018 == | ||
* Best Application: '''Aditya Mehra''' for their work on the Mycroft integration providing KDE with a | |||
free speech assistant which is free as in freedom | |||
* Best Non-Application: '''Valorie Zimmerman''' for their work driving KDE's mentoring programs and the Community Working Group, and being one of KDE's good souls | |||
* Jury's Awards: | |||
** '''Sebastian Kügler''' for their many years of relentless hacking and more (Plasma, KDE Marketing, years in the KDE e.V. Board) | |||
**'''David Edmundson''' for their work on Telepathy, porting applications to Frameworks 5, Plasma, KWin, KWayland, and being the crazy guy around | |||
** '''Mario Fux''' for supporting KDE over many years through organizing the Randa meetings | |||
== [https://dot.kde.org/2017/07/24/akademy-awards-2017 2017] == | |||
* Best Application: '''Kai Uwe Broulik''' for their valuable work on Plasma | |||
* Best Non-Application: '''Cornelius Schumacher''' for their long term contributions to KDE | |||
* Jury's Award: '''Martin Konold & Olaf Schmidt-Wischhöfer''' for their work on the KDE Free Qt Foundation | |||
== [https://dot.kde.org/2016/09/04/akademy-awards-2016 2016] == | |||
* Best Application: '''Dominik Haumann''' and '''Christoph Cullmann''' for their work making Kate and the related parts | |||
* Best Non-Application: '''Aleix Pol''' for his work not just on KDE code but also on the community with KDE e.V. as a board member and KDE España | |||
* Jury's Award: '''Daniel Vrátil''' and the KDE PIMsters for creating and maintaining the largest suite of communication applications in the world | |||
== [https://dot.kde.org/2015/07/26/akademy-talks-day-2 2015] == | |||
* Best Application: '''Milian Wolff''' and the KDevelop team for their work on KDevelop | |||
* Best Non-Application: '''Jens Reuterberg''' & the Visual Design Group for The Breeze interface design | |||
* Jury's Award: '''Albert Vaca''' for the KDE Connect application. | |||
* Jury's Award: '''Scarlett Clark''' for her work advancing the continuous integration infrastructure to more platforms and modules | |||
== [https://dot.kde.org/2014/09/08/akademy-award-winners-2014 2014] == | |||
* Best Application: ''' | * Best Application: '''Jean-Baptiste Mardelle''' for his work on Kdenlive | ||
* Best Non-Application: ''' | * Best Non-Application: '''Michael Pyne''' for eleven years of kdesrc-build | ||
* Jury's Award: ''' | * Jury's Award: '''Ben Cooksley''' for planning out our systems and keeping them running smoothly | ||
== [http://dot.kde.org/ | == [http://dot.kde.org/2013/07/15/akademy-2013-day-two 2013] == | ||
* Best Application: ''' | * Best Application: '''Eike Hein''' for his work on Konversation | ||
* Best Non-Application: ''' | * Best Non-Application: '''Vishesh Handa''' for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast | ||
* Jury's Award: ''' | * Jury's Award: '''Timothee Giet''' for shaping the future and community of Krita | ||
* Jury's Award: '''Kenny Duffus''' for being the memory and soul of Akademy | |||
== [http://dot.kde.org/ | == [http://dot.kde.org/2012/07/05/akademy-2012-second-helpings 2012] == | ||
* Best Application: ''' | * Best Application: '''Camilla Boemann''' for her work on Calligra Words | ||
* Best Non-Application: ''' | * Best Non-Application: '''Lydia Pintscher''' for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project | ||
* Jury's Award: ''' | * Jury's Award: '''Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez''' for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion) | ||
== [http://dot.kde.org/ | == [http://dot.kde.org/2011/08/09/toasters-and-pants-day-three-desktop-summit-2011 2011] == | ||
* Best Application: ''' | * Best Application: '''Martin Gräßlin''' for his work on KWin | ||
* Best Non-Application: ''' | * Best Non-Application: '''Dario Andres''' for his work with the bug triaging team | ||
* Jury's Award: ''' | * Jury's Award: '''Tom Albers''' in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself | ||
== [http://dot.kde.org/2010/07/05/akademy-day-2 2010] == | |||
* Best Application: '''Aurélien Gâteau''' for his work on Gwenview | |||
* Best Non-Application: '''Anne Wilson''' for her work in user support | |||
* Jury's Award: '''Burkhard Lück''' for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation | |||
== [http://dot.kde.org/2009/07/06/akademy-awards-2009 2009] == | == [http://dot.kde.org/2009/07/06/akademy-awards-2009 2009] == | ||
Line 38: | Line 73: | ||
* Jury's Award: '''David Faure''' for greatest service to KDE | * Jury's Award: '''David Faure''' for greatest service to KDE | ||
== [http://dot.kde.org/2008/08/12/akademy-2008-day-2-and-akademy-awards 2008] == | |||
* Best Application: '''Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team''' | |||
* Best Non-Application: '''Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team''' | |||
* Jury's Award: '''Aaron Seigo''' for his work on Plasma | |||
== [http://dot.kde.org/2007/07/04/akademy-awards-2007 2007] == | |||
* Best Application: '''Sebastian Trueg''' for K3B | |||
* Best Non-Application: '''Matthias Kretz''' for his great work on Phonon | |||
* Jury's Award: '''Danny Allen''' for the Commit Digest | |||
== [http://dot.kde.org/2006/09/25/akademy-award-winners 2006] == | |||
* Best Application: '''Boudewijn Rempt''' for Krita | |||
* Best Non-Application: '''Alexander Neundorf''' for his work on CMake in KDE4 | |||
* Jury's Award: '''Laurent Montel''' for KDE4 Commit Champion | |||
== [http://dot.kde.org/ | == [http://dot.kde.org/2005/08/30/first-kde-appreciation-awards-announced 2005] == | ||
* Best Application: ''' | * Best Application: '''Albert Astals Cid''' and '''Enrico Ros''' for their work on KPDF | ||
* Best Non-Application: ''' | * Best Non-Application: '''Lauri Watts''' for KDE documentation coordination | ||
* Jury's Award: ''' | * Jury's Award: '''Stephan Kulow''' and '''Oswald Buddenhagen''' for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration |
Revision as of 09:02, 13 August 2018
Each year the KDE Community awards contributors the Akademy Awards, who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.
There are 3 awards:
- Best application
- Best non-application contribution
- Jury award
2018
- Best Application: Aditya Mehra for their work on the Mycroft integration providing KDE with a
free speech assistant which is free as in freedom
- Best Non-Application: Valorie Zimmerman for their work driving KDE's mentoring programs and the Community Working Group, and being one of KDE's good souls
- Jury's Awards:
- Sebastian Kügler for their many years of relentless hacking and more (Plasma, KDE Marketing, years in the KDE e.V. Board)
- David Edmundson for their work on Telepathy, porting applications to Frameworks 5, Plasma, KWin, KWayland, and being the crazy guy around
- Mario Fux for supporting KDE over many years through organizing the Randa meetings
2017
- Best Application: Kai Uwe Broulik for their valuable work on Plasma
- Best Non-Application: Cornelius Schumacher for their long term contributions to KDE
- Jury's Award: Martin Konold & Olaf Schmidt-Wischhöfer for their work on the KDE Free Qt Foundation
2016
- Best Application: Dominik Haumann and Christoph Cullmann for their work making Kate and the related parts
- Best Non-Application: Aleix Pol for his work not just on KDE code but also on the community with KDE e.V. as a board member and KDE España
- Jury's Award: Daniel Vrátil and the KDE PIMsters for creating and maintaining the largest suite of communication applications in the world
2015
- Best Application: Milian Wolff and the KDevelop team for their work on KDevelop
- Best Non-Application: Jens Reuterberg & the Visual Design Group for The Breeze interface design
- Jury's Award: Albert Vaca for the KDE Connect application.
- Jury's Award: Scarlett Clark for her work advancing the continuous integration infrastructure to more platforms and modules
2014
- Best Application: Jean-Baptiste Mardelle for his work on Kdenlive
- Best Non-Application: Michael Pyne for eleven years of kdesrc-build
- Jury's Award: Ben Cooksley for planning out our systems and keeping them running smoothly
2013
- Best Application: Eike Hein for his work on Konversation
- Best Non-Application: Vishesh Handa for taking over the Nepomuk maintainer hat and rocking at stabilizing the beast
- Jury's Award: Timothee Giet for shaping the future and community of Krita
- Jury's Award: Kenny Duffus for being the memory and soul of Akademy
2012
- Best Application: Camilla Boemann for her work on Calligra Words
- Best Non-Application: Lydia Pintscher for her huge work within KDE and especially on the GSOC/SOK-project
- Jury's Award: Kévin Ottens and Nicolás Alvarez for working on the future of KDE (Frameworks 5 & Git conversion)
2011
- Best Application: Martin Gräßlin for his work on KWin
- Best Non-Application: Dario Andres for his work with the bug triaging team
- Jury's Award: Tom Albers in building up the KDE sysadmin team, while continuing to do much work himself
2010
- Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
- Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
- Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation
2009
- Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
- Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
- Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE
2008
- Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
- Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
- Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma
2007
- Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
- Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
- Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest
2006
- Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
- Best Non-Application: Alexander Neundorf for his work on CMake in KDE4
- Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion
2005
- Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
- Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
- Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration