Difference between revisions of "Akademy/Awards"

Line 7: Line 7:
 
* Jury award
 
* Jury award
  
== 2005 ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2005/08/30/first-kde-appreciation-awards-announced 2005] ==
  
 
* Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
 
* Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
Line 13: Line 13:
 
* Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration
 
* Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration
  
== 2006 ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2006/09/25/akademy-award-winners 2006] ==
  
 
* Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
 
* Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
Line 19: Line 19:
 
* Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion
 
* Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion
  
== 2007 ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2007/07/04/akademy-awards-2007 2007] ==
  
 
* Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
 
* Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
Line 25: Line 25:
 
* Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest
 
* Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest
  
== 2008 ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2008/08/12/akademy-2008-day-2-and-akademy-awards 2008] ==
  
 
* Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
 
* Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
Line 32: Line 32:
  
  
== 2009 ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2009/07/06/akademy-awards-2009 2009] ==
  
 
* Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
 
* Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
Line 39: Line 39:
  
  
== 2010 ==
+
== [http://dot.kde.org/2010/07/05/akademy-day-2 2010] ==
  
 
* Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
 
* Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
 
* Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
 
* Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
 
* Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation
 
* Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation

Revision as of 12:28, 24 February 2011

Each year the KDE Community awards contributors who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.

There are 3 awards:

  • Best application
  • Best non-application contribution
  • Jury award

2005

  • Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
  • Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
  • Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration

2006

  • Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
  • Best Non-Application: Alexander Neundorf for his work on CMake in KDE4
  • Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion

2007

  • Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
  • Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
  • Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest

2008

  • Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
  • Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
  • Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma


2009

  • Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
  • Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
  • Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE


2010

  • Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
  • Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
  • Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation

This page was last edited on 24 February 2011, at 12:28. Content is available under Creative Commons License SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.