Difference between revisions of "Akademy/Awards"

(Created page with 'Each year the KDE Community awards contributors who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year. There are 3 awar...')
 
Line 6: Line 6:
 
* Best non-application contribution
 
* Best non-application contribution
 
* Jury award
 
* Jury award
 +
 +
== 2005 ==
 +
 +
* Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
 +
* Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
 +
* Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration
  
 
== 2006 ==
 
== 2006 ==
Line 15: Line 21:
 
== 2007 ==
 
== 2007 ==
  
* Best Application:  
+
* Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
* Best Non-Application:  
+
* Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
* Jury's Award:  
+
* Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest
  
 
== 2008 ==
 
== 2008 ==
  
* Best Application:  
+
* Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
* Best Non-Application:  
+
* Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
* Jury's Award:  
+
* Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma
  
  
 
== 2009 ==
 
== 2009 ==
  
* Best Application:  
+
* Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
* Best Non-Application:  
+
* Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
* Jury's Award:  
+
* Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE
  
  
 
== 2010 ==
 
== 2010 ==
  
* Best Application:  
+
* Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
* Best Non-Application:  
+
* Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
* Jury's Award:
+
* Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation

Revision as of 12:16, 24 February 2011

Each year the KDE Community awards contributors who have made a special contribution recently. The judges for the awards are the winners from the previous year.

There are 3 awards:

  • Best application
  • Best non-application contribution
  • Jury award

2005

  • Best Application: Albert Astals Cid and Enrico Ros for their work on KPDF
  • Best Non-Application: Lauri Watts for KDE documentation coordination
  • Jury's Award: Stephan Kulow and Oswald Buddenhagen for the effort they have put into the Subversion migration

2006

  • Best Application: Boudewijn Rempt for Krita
  • Best Non-Application: Alexander Neundorf for his work on CMake in KDE4
  • Jury's Award: Laurent Montel for KDE4 Commit Champion

2007

  • Best Application: Sebastian Trueg for K3B
  • Best Non-Application: Matthias Kretz for his great work on Phonon
  • Jury's Award: Danny Allen for the Commit Digest

2008

  • Best Application: Mark Kretschmann and the Amarok team
  • Best Non-Application: Nuno Pinheiro and the Oxygen team
  • Jury's Award: Aaron Seigo for his work on Plasma


2009

  • Best Application: Peter Penz for his work on Dolphin
  • Best Non-Application: Celeste Lyn Paul for work in the usability team
  • Jury's Award: David Faure for greatest service to KDE


2010

  • Best Application: Aurélien Gâteau for his work on Gwenview
  • Best Non-Application: Anne Wilson for her work in user support
  • Jury's Award: Burkhard Lück for his work on improving the state of KDE documentation

This page was last edited on 24 February 2011, at 12:16. Content is available under Creative Commons License SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.