Frameworks/List: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Kensington (talk | contribs) move kunitconversion with the other tier 2 frameworks |
Move kjsembed to Tier 2 |
||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| John Layt if original author Petri Damstén doesn't take it. | | John Layt if original author Petri Damstén doesn't take it. | ||
|- | |||
| KJsEmbed | |||
| Embedded JS | |||
| Tier 2 | |||
| Addon | |||
| ?? | |||
| Bernd Buschinski | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 339: | Line 347: | ||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
| David Faure | | David Faure | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:05, 27 February 2014
For a diagram view, see http://agateau.com/tmp/kf5
The list below is work in progress. Application developers: don't worry. People are working on all of the Frameworks. "TBD" just means that no single person has been identified as the lead maintainer yet.
| Name | Features | Tier | Type | Platforms | Maintainer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KItemModels | Models for Qt Model/View system | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | TBD |
| KItemViews | Widget addons for Qt Model/View | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | David Edmundson |
| KArchive | File compression | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | David Faure |
| KCodecs | Text encoding | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | TBD |
| KConfig | Configuration system | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | Matthew Dawson |
| KCoreAddons | Addons to QtCore | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | Michael Pyne (if no one else volunteers) |
| KDBusAddons | Addons to QtDBus | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | David Faure |
| KF5Umbrella | CMake help to use KDE Frameworks | Tier 1 | Addon | All CMake supported platforms | TBD |
| KGlobalAccel | Add support for global workspace shortcuts | Tier 1 | Integration | KDE Workspace | Martin Gräßlin |
| KGuiAddons | Addons to QtGui | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | TBD |
| KIdleTime | Monitoring user activity | Tier 1 | Integration | ?? | TBD |
| KImageFormats | Addons to QtImageFormats | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | Alex Merry |
| KJS | Support for JS scripting in applications | Tier 1 | Functional | All platforms | Bernd Buschinski |
| KPlotting | Lightweight plotting framework | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | Christoph Feck |
| KWidgetsAddons | Addons to QtWidgets | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | Christoph Feck |
| KWindowSystem | Integration with X11 and window managers | Tier 1 | Integration | X11, Windows (incomplete) and Mac OS (incomplete) | Martin Gräßlin |
| Solid | Hardware integration and detection | Tier 1 | Integration | ?? | Alex Fiestas |
| Sonnet | Support for spellchecking | Tier 1 | Solution | All Qt supported platforms | Martin Sandsmark |
| ThreadWeaver | High-level multithreading framework | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | Mirko Boehm |
| KI18n | Advanced internationalization framework | Tier 1 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | Chusslove Illich |
| KDNSSD | Abstraction to system DNSSD features | Tier 2 | Integration | ?? | Matthew Dawson |
| KAuth | Abstraction to system policy and authentication features | Tier 2 | Integration | ?? | TBD |
| KCompletion | Widgets with advanced auto-completion features | Tier 2 | Addon | ?? | David Gil |
| KCrash | Support for application crash analysis and bug report from apps | Tier 2 | Integration | Unix (and Windows, to be retested) | David Faure (on Unix) |
| KDocTools | Documentation generation from docbook | Tier 2 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | Luigi Toscano |
| KJobWidgets | Widgets for tracking KJob instances (provided by KCoreAddons) | Tier 2 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms | TBD |
| KNotifications | Abstraction for system notifications | Tier 2 | Solution | ?? | Martin Klapetek |
| KUnitConversion | Support for unit conversion | Tier 2 | Addon | ?? | John Layt if original author Petri Damstén doesn't take it. |
| KJsEmbed | Embedded JS | Tier 2 | Addon | ?? | Bernd Buschinski |
| KWallet | Secure and unified container for user passwords | Tier 3 | Solution | All Qt supported platforms. GPG backend only available with KDE runtime. | Valentin Rusu |
| KBookmarks | Support for bookmarks and the XBEL format | Tier 3 | Addon | ?? | TBD |
| KCMUtils | Extra API to write KConfigModules | Tier 3 | Addon | ?? | TBD |
| KConfigWidgets | Extra widgets for easier configuration support | Tier 3 | Addon | ?? | TBD |
| KDeclarative | Provides integration of QML and KDE Frameworks | Tier 3 | Addon | All Qt supported platforms. The supported remote Urls depends from what runtime kio slaves plugins are installed. | Marco Martin |
| KDED | Extensible deamon for providing system level services | Tier 3 | Solution | ?? | Àlex Fiestas |
| KDESu | Integration with su for elevated privileges | Tier 3 | ?? | ?? | TBD |
| KDEWebKit | KDE Integration for QtWebKit | Tier 3 | Integration | ?? | TBD |
| KDesignerPlugin | Integration of our widgets in Qt Designer/Creator | Tier 3 | ?? | ?? | Alex Merry |
| KEmoticons | Support for emoticons and emoticons themes | Tier 3 | ?? | ?? | TBD |
| KIconThemes | Support for icon themes | Tier 3 | Integration | ?? | Christoph Feck |
| KInit | process launcher to speed up launching KDE applications | Tier 3 | Solution | ?? | David Faure |
| KIO | Resource and network access abstraction | Tier 3 | Solution | ?? | David Faure |
| KMediaPlayer | Plugin interface for media player features | Tier 3 | ?? | ?? | Alex Merry |
| KNewStuff | Support for downloading application assets from the network | Tier 3 | ?? | ?? | Jeremy Whiting |
| KNotifyConfig | Configuration system for KNotify | Tier 3 | ?? | ?? | David Edmundson |
| KParts | Document centric plugin system | Tier 3 | Solution | ?? | David Faure |
| KPrintUtils | Extra features for QtPrintSupport | Tier 3 | Addon | ?? | John Layt |
| KPty | Pty abstraction | Tier 3 | ?? | ?? | TBD |
| Kross | Multi-language application scripting | Tier 3 | Solution | ?? | TBD |
| KService | Advanced plugin and service introspection | Tier 3 | Solution | ?? | David Faure |
| KTextEditor | Advanced embeddable text editor | Tier 3 | Solution | All Qt supported platforms | Christoph Cullmann |
| KTextWidgets | Advanced text editing widgets | Tier 3 | Addon | ?? | Laurent Montel |
| XmlGui | User configurable main windows | Tier 3 | Solution | ?? | TBD |
| ApiDox | API documentation generation and assets for frameworks | Tier 4 | N/A | ?? | Aurélien Gâteau |
| FrameworkIntegration | Workspace and cross-framework integration plugins | Tier 4 | N/A | ?? | Àlex Fiestas |
| KDE4Support | Porting aid from KDELibs4 | Tier 4 | N/A | ?? | TBD |
| KFileAudioPreview | Plugin interface for audio previews | Tier 4 | N/A | ?? | TBD |
| KHtml | KHTML APIs | Tier 4 | Solution | All Qt supported platforms | Martin Sandsmark |
| Plasma | Plugin based UI runtime used to write primary user interfaces | Tier 3 | library: All Qt supported platforms. Runtime part: Linux X11,Wayland | Marco Martin, Sebastian Kuegler | |
| KActivities | Runtime and library to organize the user work in separate activities | Tier 3 | All Qt supported platforms with a working DBus runtime. | Ivan Čukić |